Transcript

Justine Aubin: I often get asked whether there is a time limit by which an executor has to release a copy of a Will of a deceased person to a beneficiary. The short answer is no, there is no time limit. However, an executor, or in fact, any person who has control or possession of a Will should release it to beneficiaries as soon as possible, especially if there is no issue as to the death. As a beneficiary, you are entitled to inspect a copy of a deceased Will under Section 54 of the Succession Act.

If you are having issues obtaining a copy of a Will and you have already made a formal request in writing, you may like to obtain assistance from a lawyer. If you would like assistance with this, please feel free to give us a call. Thank you.

Turnbull Hill Lawyers, and specifically Adrian Corbould and Mary Windeyer, have been named in the prestigious 2019 Doyles Guide. Both were also listed in the 2018 guide.


Related Services

Get Help

Please provide details regarding your matter so we can assist you.

We respond in 24 hours or less!*

*During regular business hours

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

Send us a Message

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Contact Us

Free Call 1800 994 279
  • Newcastle 02 4904 8000
    1st Floor, Charlestown Commercial Centre
    29 Smith Street
    ,
    Charlestown, NSW, 2290
  • Central Coast 1300 153 324
    Suite 1.2 (ground floor), Zenith Business Centre
    Tuggerah Business Park
    6 Reliance Drive

    Tuggerah, NSW, 2259
  • Sydney CBD 02 8076 6002
    Level 8, 65 York Street
    Sydney, NSW, 2000